Donate books to help fund our work. Learn more→

The Rudolf Steiner Archive

a project of Steiner Online Library, a public charity

DONATE

Philosophy, History and Literature
Presentation at the Workers' Educational School
and the Free University in Berlin
1901–1905
GA 51

No. Lecture Title Book Title Date City
1. Greek, Middle Age and Modern Worldviews Philosophy, History and Literature 7 Jan 1901 Berlin
2. William Shakespeare Single translation 6 May 1902 Berlin
2. William Shakespeare Philosophy, History and Literature 6 May 1902 Berlin
3. On Roman History Philosophy, History and Literature 19 Jul 1904 Berlin
4. Lecture I The History of the Middle Ages 18 Oct 1904 Berlin
4. History of the Middle Ages Up to the Great Inventions and Discoveries I Philosophy, History and Literature 18 Oct 1904 Berlin
5. Lecture II The History of the Middle Ages 25 Oct 1904 Berlin
5. History of the Middle Ages Up to the Great Inventions and Discoveries II Philosophy, History and Literature 25 Oct 1904 Berlin
6. Lecture III The History of the Middle Ages 1 Nov 1904 Berlin
6. History of the Middle Ages Up to the Great Inventions and Discoveries III Philosophy, History and Literature 1 Nov 1904 Berlin
7. Lecture IV The History of the Middle Ages 8 Nov 1904 Berlin
7. History of the Middle Ages Up to the Great Inventions and Discoveries IV Philosophy, History and Literature 8 Nov 1904 Berlin
8. Lecture V The History of the Middle Ages 15 Nov 1904 Berlin
8. History of the Middle Ages Up to the Great Inventions and Discoveries V Philosophy, History and Literature 15 Nov 1904 Berlin
9. Lecture VI The History of the Middle Ages 6 Dec 1904 Berlin
9. History of the Middle Ages Up to the Great Inventions and Discoveries VI Philosophy, History and Literature 6 Dec 1904 Berlin
10. Lecture VII The History of the Middle Ages 13 Dec 1904 Berlin
10. History of the Middle Ages Up to the Great Inventions and Discoveries VII Philosophy, History and Literature 13 Dec 1904 Berlin
11. Lecture VIII The History of the Middle Ages 20 Dec 1904 Berlin
11. History of the Middle Ages Up to the Great Inventions and Discoveries VIII Philosophy, History and Literature 20 Dec 1904 Berlin
12. History of the Middle Ages Up to the Great Inventions and Discoveries IX Philosophy, History and Literature 28 Dec 1904 Berlin
13. History of the Middle Ages Up to the Great Inventions and Discoveries X Philosophy, History and Literature 29 Dec 1904 Berlin
14. Platonic Mystics and Docta Ignorantia I Philosophy, History and Literature 29 Oct 1904 Berlin
15. Platonic Mystics and Docta Ignorantia II Philosophy, History and Literature 5 Nov 1904 Berlin
16. Platonic Mystics and Docta Ignorantia III Philosophy, History and Literature 12 Nov 1904 Berlin
17. Foreword Schiller and Our Times Berlin
17. A Few Words to the Reader Philosophy, History and Literature Berlin
18. Schiller's Life and Character Schiller and Our Times 21 Jan 1905 Berlin
18. Schiller's Life and Character Philosophy, History and Literature 21 Jan 1905 Berlin
19. Schiller's Work and its Changing Transformations Schiller and Our Times 28 Jan 1905 Berlin
19. Schiller's Work and Its Evolution Philosophy, History and Literature 28 Jan 1905 Berlin
20. Schiller and Goethe Schiller and Our Times 4 Feb 1905 Berlin
20. Schiller and Goethe Philosophy, History and Literature 4 Feb 1905 Berlin
21. Schiller's Worldview and His 'Wallenstein' Schiller and Our Times 11 Feb 1905 Berlin
21. Schiller’s Worldview and His “Wallenstein” Philosophy, History and Literature 11 Feb 1905 Berlin
22. Schiller, the Greek Drama and Nietzsche Schiller and Our Times 18 Feb 1905 Berlin
22. Schiller, Greek Drama, and Nietzsche Philosophy, History and Literature 18 Feb 1905 Berlin
23. Schiller's Later Plays Schiller and Our Times 25 Feb 1905 Berlin
23. Schiller's Later Plays Philosophy, History and Literature 25 Feb 1905 Berlin
24. Schiller's Influence During the 19th Century Schiller and Our Times 4 Mar 1905 Berlin
24. Schiller’s Influence in the 19th Century Philosophy, History and Literature 4 Mar 1905 Berlin
25. What Can the Present Learn from Schiller? Schiller and Our Times 5 Mar 1905 Berlin
25. What Can the Present Learn from Schiller? Philosophy, History and Literature 5 Mar 1905 Berlin
26. Schiller and Idealism (Aesthetics and Morality) Schiller and Our Times 25 Mar 1905 Berlin
26. Schiller and Idealism (Aesthetics and Morality) Philosophy, History and Literature 25 Mar 1905 Berlin
27. The Unity of the World Philosophy, History and Literature 31 Mar 1902 Berlin
28. Truth and Science Philosophy, History and Literature 7 May 1902 Berlin
29. Monism and Theosophy Philosophy, History and Literature 8 Oct 1902 Berlin
30. Discussion Philosophy, History and Literature 15 Oct 1902 Berlin